Attention Drivers: Important Updates from NTB!

Posted in Blog  
Monday, August 18, 2014

We are happy to announce that the NTPP (at Meijer, Pleasant Prairie Wisconsin) fuel island is open and ready for use. The card system will work the same as NALT and NATI. This Island is set-up a little different than the NATI and NALT Fuel Islands.

  • NTB drivers will use Pumps 1 and 3 and corresponding satellite pump when fueling. The pumps are marked ON-ROAD Fuel. Pumps 2 and 4 are for Meijer use ONLY and are marked OFF-ROAD Fuel.
  • To enter the fuel Island, you will proceed around the back of the storage tanks and enter from the east facing your unit toward the west.

This should now be the primary fuel source whenever in the area. Road fueling when going to M872 or leaving M872 should be eliminated.

In other news, the US-131 bridge in Mecosta County between Howard City and Stanwood is being replaced. The start time is August 9 and is expected to finish in October.

What Is Being Done?

The Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT) is replacing the US-131 bridges over 3 Mile Road. The innovative $4.2 million project will use slide-in bridge construction technology to minimize the impact on traffic.

How Will Traffic Be Affected?

  • There will be single-lane closures with minimal delays for most of the project.
  • During the actual bridge slide process, US-131 will be closed and detoured in each direction for five days. The detour should only add about 10 minutes to a normal trip through the area.

As always, we’d like to thank drivers for their hard work, attention to detail, and efficiency!